Meeting Agenda

Note: This agenda was published on September 28, 2017, and is subject to change.

View the updated Workshop Agendas and Abstracts here.

View the updated Scientific Program schedule here.

View the updated YFT/YS Symposim schedule here.



Saturday, January 6, 2018
TIAFT Board Meeting 9 am-5 pm Veranda 3
Registration 1 pm-6 pm Registration
Immunalysis Icebreaker Reception 6-9 pm Camino Hall


Sunday, January 7, 2018
Registration 7 am-7 pm Registration
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
Workshop #9: Postmortem Toxicology 8 am-12 pm Royal Palm 7-10
Workshop #3: Prevalence of NPS 8 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-4
Workshop #7: Forensic Epidemiology 8 am-12 pm Valencia
Workshop #5: Leadership Part I 8 am-12 pm Estate
Workshop #2: Effective RCA 8 am-5 pm Addison
Workshop #1: Cannabis in DUID 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 5-6
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Royal Assembly
ThermoFisher Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada A-B
Agilent Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona A-B
Shimadzu Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona C-D
TIAFT Regional Rep Meeting 12-1:30 pm Veranda 4
ABFT Executive Committee 12 pm-5 pm Veranda 3
Workshop #6: Leadership Part II 1:30-5 pm Estate
Workshop #4: Quantitative LC-HR-MS 1:30-5:30 pm Royal Palm 7-10
Workshop #10: Hair Analysis 1:30-5:30 pm Valencia
Workshop #8: Synthetic Cannabinoids 1:30-5:30 pm Royal Palm 1-4
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Royal Assembly
Forum: HR Troubleshooting 5:30- 7 pm Estate
ConEd Credits Committee Meeting 5:30-7 pm Veranda 2
SOFT-AAFS Drugs & Driving 5:30-7 pm Veranda 3
YFT/YS Symposium 6:30-10:30 pm Camino Hall


Monday, January 8, 2018
Registration 7 am-7 pm Registration
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
SOFT Board Meeting 7 am-12 pm Veranda 4
Workshop #16: SWGTOX, OSAC and ASB 8 am-12 pm Addison
Workshop #14: Method Development 8 am-12 pm Estate
Workshop #11: Drug-Facilitated Crime 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 7-10
Workshop #12: NPS Trends 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 1-4
Workshop #13: Screening by LC-MS/MS 8 am-5:30 pm Royal Palm 5-6
ABFT Exam 8 am-12 pm Galleria North and South
SOFT Student Enrichment Program 8 am-5 pm Valencia
ABFT Accreditation Committee 9 am-12 pm Veranda 2
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Royal Assembly
ThermoFisher Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada A-B
Randox Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Granada C-D
Bruker Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Venetian
Agilent Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona A-B
IMCS Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Barcelona C-D
Immunalysis Lunch and Learn 12-1:30 pm Camino Hall
Workshop #17: Measurement Uncertainty 1:30-5:30 pm Addison
Workshop #15: Method Validation 1:30-5:30 pm Estate
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Royal Assembly
Opening Ceremony 5:45-6:30 pm Great Hall
Welcome Reception 6:30-10 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 6:30-8 pm Registration
Professional Development Fair 6:30-8 pm Grand Assembly
Elmer Gordon Forum 8-9:30 pm Camino Hall
MilliporeSigma Nite Owl 10 pm-12 am Great Hall


Tuesday, January 9, 2018
Registration 7 am-6 pm Registration
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
Exhibit Hall 9:30 am-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 9:30 am-4 pm Registration
Scientific Session 1A 8-10 am Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 1B 8-10 am Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 2A 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 2B 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Lunch with Exhibitors 12-1:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Poster Session 1A 12-1:30 pm Estate
Poster Session 1B 12-1:30 pm Addison
Scientific Session 3A 1:30-3:30 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 3B 1:30-3:30 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 4A 4-5 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 4B 4-5 pm Royal Palm 6-10
ConEd Workshops Committee 5:15-6:15 pm Veranda 2
Shuttles to Beach Party 6:30-10:30 pm Porte Cochere
Beach Party Dinner 7-10 pm Boca Beach Club


Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
JAT/OUP Breakfast (Invite Only) 7-8 am Valencia
Registration 7 am-5 pm Registration
Exhibit Hall 9:30 am-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 9:30 am-4 pm Registration
Scientific Session 5A 8-10 am Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 5B 8-10 am Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 6A 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 6B 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Lunch with Exhibitors 12-1:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Poster Session 2A 12-1:30 pm Estate
Poster Session 2B 12-1:30 pm Addison
SOFT 2018 Minneapolis Committee 12:15-1:15 pm Veranda 4
Scientific Session 7A 1:30-3 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 7B 1:30-3 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Refreshment Break 3:00-3:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 8A 3:30-5 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 8B 3:30-5 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Dinner Cruise 6:30-9:30 pm Boca Beach Dock


Thursday, January 11, 2018
Karla Moore Fun Run 6:30-8 am Boca Beach Club
Continental Breakfast 7-8:30 am Grand Lawn
Registration 7 am-1 pm Registration
Exhibit Hall 9:30 am-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Sunshine/Rieders Silent Auction 9:30 am-1:30 pm Registration
Scientific Session 9A 8-10 am Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 9B 8-10 am Royal Palm 6-10
Exhibitor Feedback Meeting 8:30-9:30 am Valencia
Refreshment Break 10-10:30 am Grand Ballroom
Scientific Session 10A 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 1-5
Scientific Session 10B 10:30 am-12 pm Royal Palm 6-10
Lunch with Exhibitors 12-1:30 pm Grand Ballroom
Poster Session 3A 12-1:30 pm Estate
Poster Session 3B 12-1:30 pm Addison
DFC Committee 12:30-1:30 pm Veranda 3
SOFT Business Meeting 1:30-3:30 pm Royal Palm Ballroom
Refreshment Break 3:30-4 pm Grand Ballroom
Silent Auction Pick Up 3-4 pm Registration
TIAFT Business Meeting 4-6 pm Addison
Happy Hour 6:30-7:30 pm Grand Lawn
President's Banquet 7:30-9 pm Royal Palm Ballroom
Live Band and Dancing 9 pm-12:30 am Grand Assembly